Home Map Index Book Index Book New Arrivals

Americana

More U.S. History More Biographies & Autobiographies

listed alphabetically by author or by title if author is unknown

[A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [X] [Y] [Z]

A

 [top of page]

B

Bartlett, D.W. The Life of General Franklin Pierce, of New Hampshire
Derby & Miller, Auburn, 1852 Very good to excellent condition, antiquarian copy. Mostly clean, with minor staining. 300pp.  click here for Images & Details
Price: US$ 125.00

BELKNAP, Maitland and PARK, Edwin Avery Princeton Sketches
Princeton 1919 VG antiquarian copy. Binding has light wear and small light stains. Internally very clean. Cover is the authors' bookplate with one of their sketches depicting the university, boards are brownish cloth. Forward by Howard Crosby Butler, M.A., and twenty four black and white drawings of the campus of Princeton University. Very nice little book, not easily found. Bookseller Inventory # 1196
Price: US$ sold

Bogart, W. H. Daniel Boone and the Hunters of Kentucky
Miller, Orton & Mulligan, 1854 gilt pictorial spine - illustrated wood engravings - very good with trivial wear to top and bottom of spine - text vg+ - 390pp. Bookseller Inventory # 2127
Price: US$ 225.00

Brandt, J. D. Gunnery Catechism (click title for details)
Follow link for details. Bookseller Inventory # B0182
Price: US SOLD

BREWSTER, Charles W. Rambles About Portsmouth
Lewis W. Brewster, Portsmouth Journal Office 1873 A clean, near-fine antiquarian copy with only minor overall wear. "Sketches of Persons, Localities and Incidents of Two Centuries" in Portsmouth, New Hampshire. Bookseller Inventory # 1002
Price: US$ 75.00

BREWSTER, Charles W. Rambles About Portsmouth, First Edition
C.W. Brewster & Son, Portsmouth Journal Office 1859 "Sketches of Persons, Localities and Incidents of Two Centuries." First edition, VG to near fine antiquarian condition, clean copy with some spine chipping and a clean spine split. 376pp including Index. Bookseller Inventory # 1050
Price: US$ 125.00

BREWSTER, Charles W. Rambles About Portsmouth, Second Series, First Edition
Lewis W. Brewster, Portsmouth Journal Office 1869 "Sketches of Persons, Localities, and Incidents of Two Centuries." 375pp. First edition, near fine, clean antiquarian copy, Second Series. Bookseller Inventory # 1049
Price: US$ 110.00

Brown, Henry Collins Valentine's Manual of Old New York 1925 volume IX
The Chauncey Holt Co. New York City, 1924 Full red crushed morocco with pictorial gilt seal of New York (1664) on front board - very attractive volume - spine has raised bands and gilt tooling in six compartments - top edge gilt - minor rubbing at corners - color frontispiece and title page (b & w and color illustrations) - Volume IX 1925. 392pp. VG+ . Bookseller Inventory # 2121
Price: US$ 125.00

Brown, Henry Collins Valentine's Manual of Old New York 1928 volume XII
The Chauncey Holt Co. New York City Full red crushed morocco with pictorial gilt seal of New York (1664) on front board - very attractive volume - spine has raised bands and gilt tooling in six compartments - top edge gilt - minor rubbing at corners - color frontispiece and title page (b & w and color illustrations) - Volume XII 1928. 422pp. VG+ . Bookseller Inventory # 2122
Price: US$ 125.00

Brown, Henry Collins Valentine's Manual of Old New York 1924 volume VIII
The Chauncey Holt Co. New York City Full red crushed morocco with pictorial gilt seal of New York (1664) on front board - very attractive volume - spine has raised bands and gilt tooling in six compartments - top edge gilt - minor rubbing at corners - color frontispiece and title page (b & w and color illustrations) - Volume VIII 1924. 385pp. VG+ . Bookseller Inventory # 2123
Price: US$ 125.00

Brown, Henry Collins Valentine's Manual of Old New York 1922 volume VI
The Chauncey Holt Co. New York City Full red crushed morocco with pictorial gilt seal of New York (1664) on front board - very attractive volume - spine has raised bands and gilt tooling in six compartments - top edge gilt - minor rubbing at corners - color frontispiece and title page (b & w and color illustrations) - Volume VI 1922. 385pp. VG+ . Bookseller Inventory # 2124
Price: US$ 125.00

Brown, Henry Collins Valentine's Manual of Old New York 1927 volume XI
The Chauncey Holt Co. New York City Full red crushed morocco with pictorial gilt seal of New York (1664) on front board - very attractive volume - spine has raised bands and gilt tooling in six compartments - top edge gilt - minor rubbing at corners - color frontispiece and title page (b & w and color illustrations) - Volume XI 1927. 394pp. VG+ . Bookseller Inventory # 2125
Price: US$ 125.00

Brown, Henry Collins Valentine's Manual of Old New York 1923 volume VII
The Chauncey Holt Co. New York City Full red crushed morocco with pictorial gilt seal of New York (1664) on front board - very attractive volume - spine has raised bands and gilt tooling in six compartments - top edge gilt - minor rubbing at corners - color frontispiece and title page (b & w and color illustrations) - Volume VII 1923. 365pp. VG+ . Bookseller Inventory # 2126
Price: US$ 125.00

BUELL, Augustus C. Paul Jones, Founder of the American Navy
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1900 1st Edition. 2 Volume Set in VG+ to near fine antiquarian condition. Clean and bright, deckled edges, shiny gilt on spine and round gilt medallion decoration on cover of each volume. Frontis portrait in each volume (one color, the other black and white) and black and white illustrations throughout. Bookseller Inventory # 1128
Price: US$ 85.00

[top of page]

C

Clampitt, John W. Echoes from the Rocky Mountains
American Mutual Library Chicago 1890 A beautiful, clean, bright, antiquarian copy with gilt pictorial spine and cover, including a gilt indian warrior holding a knife. Only minor wear and a couple of tiny age flaws, but very clean internally as well. As nice a copy as one reasonably could hope to find. Profusely illustrated. 671pp. Bookseller Inventory # 2101
Price: US$ 275.00

Conkling, Margaret Memoirs of the Mother and Wife of Washington
Auburn: Derby, Miller, and Co., 1851 Red publisher's cloth w/gilt spine - some wear and minor chipping - CD+ to VG antiquarian copy - 248pp. Bookseller Inventory # 1164
Price: US$ 75.00

[top of page]

D

DRAKE, Samuel Adams Old Landmarks and Historic Fields of Middlesex
Roberts Brothers, Boston 1895 Fine, clean bright antiquarian copy, folding map of Middlesex at front of book. Drawing and engravings throughout, 442pp including Index. Publisher's catalogue at rear of book. Bookseller Inventory # 1048
Price: US$ 60.00

Duffus, R.L. The Santa Fe Trail
Longmans, Green, and Co., London, New York, Toronto, 1931 Second printing. VF+ copy. Gilt cover of an Indian. Blue cloth. 283pp. Bookseller Inventory # 1594
Price: US$ 40.00

[top of page]

E

Easterbrook, Patricia Table Settings, Entertaining, and Etiquette
New York: The Viking Press, 1968 VG+ cloth bound with VG DJ - black and color - 265 pages . Bookseller Inventory # 1544
Price: US$ 25.00

EBERLEIN, Harold Donaldson The Architecture of Colonial America
Little, Brown & Company, Boston 1915 1st Edition. VG+ antiquarian condition, front cover pictorial cloth. Illustrated from photographs by Mary H. Northend and others. Gilt on top edge of spine, otherwise deckled edges. 289pp including extensive Index. Bookseller Inventory # 1188
Price: US$ 40.00

 

[top of page]

F

FAULKNER, William A Fable
Random House, New York 1954 VG+ to near fine condition, First Edition, red cloth, 437 pp. DJ clean with only minor edge tears/slight wear at top of spine - otherwise excellent condition. Bookseller Inventory # 1014
Price: US$ SOLD

Feder, Norman American Indian Art
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1965 Decorative Cloth. VG+/Fair. First Edition. 302 illustrations - 60 hand-tipped plates - 445pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 4081
Price: US$ 125.00

Ferris, Jacob The States and Territories of the Great West
New York and Auburn: Miller, Orton, and Mulligan, 1856 1st edition - large folding map - very scarce . Bookseller Inventory # 1487 SOLD

Franklin, B. Life & Essays of Franklin
Hartford: S. Andrus & Son, 1846. Wonderful period American ornate full leather binding with elaborate gilt stamping. Bookseller Inventory # B0140.
Price: US$ SOLD

Frost, S. Anne The Ladies Guide to Needle Point(click title for details)
An appealing example of this scarce Needle work book. Cover with gilt lettering and period ornamental decorations. Binding shows some light gentle age wear, nothing offensive.
  158 pages.  Bookseller Inventory # B0170.
Price: US$ 125

Fuess, Claude M. Philips Academy, Andover in the Great War
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1919 Excellent attractive full leather copy w/ minor chipping - 398pp. Bookseller Inventory # 1528
Price: US$ 125.00

[top of page]

G

Goode, 1899. With Sampson Through the War - Spanish-American War of 1898  images and details

(GLOUCESTER) GLOUCESTER STEAM FIRE ASSOCIATION History of the Gloucester Fire Department 1793-1893
Procter Brothers 1892 A clean, near fine antiquarian copy with only minor overall wear. Contains photographs, drawings and tables as illustrations of the text history. Quite scarce. Bookseller Inventory # 1005
Price: US$ 175.00

Goodwin, Philo A. Biography of Andrew Jackson   full leather  click here for Images & Details

Greenfield, Jeff Television the First Fifty Years
Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1977 Fine condition - limited edition (655/7500) - slipcase VG - 280pp. Bookseller Inventory # 1538
Price: US$ 85.00

[top of page]

H

HALL, Roger The World of William Notman
David R. Godine, Boston 1993 This fine book with DJ is a first edition 227pp contains pictures of everything you can imagine during those crazy victorian days. The photos range from Samuel Clemens' mansion, universities, to the Canadian outback. A book for anyone who enjoys the cultural evolution of the North American continent. Bookseller Inventory # 1437
Price: US$ 45.00

Hammond, Otis G. Letters and Papers of Major-General John Sullivan Continental Army Volume 1 (1771-1777)
Concord: New Hampshire Historical Society, 1930 volume one of the three volume set in vg condition - black publisher's cloth with slight spine fading - 629pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 5171
Price: US$ 

Hammond, Otis G. Letters and Papers of Major-General John Sullivan Continental Army Volume 2 (1778-1779)
Concord: New Hampshire Historical Society, 1931 volume two of the three volume set in vg condition - black publisher's cloth with slight spine fading - 577pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 5172
Price: US$ SOLD

A Hand-Book of Etiquette for Ladies
A lovely pictorial gilt embossed cover.
  64 pages with 189 instructions in proper etiquette.  Bookseller Inventory # B0174

Heide, Robert & Gilman, John Disneyana
New York: Hyperion, 1994 VG+. First Edition. silver cover .Remarkable book, wonderfully illustrated with wonderful color plates.  Bookseller Inventory # 4056
Price: US$ 30.00

Henderson, Lieut.-Col. G.F.R. Stonewall Jackson and the Civil War
London: Longman's Green and Co. 1902 2 volume set - red cloth - vg+ condition - folding maps - . Bookseller Inventory # 4940
Price: US$ 100.00

[top of page]I[top of page]

J

Johnson, Adrian America Explored
New York: The Viking Press, 1974 Hard Cover. VG+/Good. First Edition. folio - out of print - . Bookseller Inventory # 4052
Price: US$ 60.00

[top of page]

K

Kirkland, Edward Chase Men Cities and Transportation : A Study in New England History, 1820 - 1900
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard Universtiy Press, 1948 2 volume work - remnants of one dj - green cloth - VG+ condition - . Bookseller Inventory # 4943
Price: US$ 75.00

Text by Kotker, Norman selected and edited by Sugden, Jane New England Past Photographs 1880-1915
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1981 Like new. Oversize HDBK with DJ. Filled with beautiful, clear b/w photographs of various parts of New England during the years of 1880-1915. Bookseller Inventory # 1546
Price: US$ 40.00

Knapp, Samuel L, Life of Lord Timothy Dexter(click title for details)
Published 1848.  Follow link above for more details.  Bookseller Inventory # B0177

[top of page]

L

LAMSON, Rev. D.F. History of Manchester, Mass. 1645-1895
The Pinkham Press, Boston, 1895 A clean, near fine antiquarian copy with only minor overall wear. Hardcover, first edition, contains folding map at back of book. Bookseller Inventory # 1004
Price: US$ 100.00

Lewis, Alonzo The History of Lynn, including Nahant
Boston: Samuel L. Dickinson, 1844 Nice clean copy. 278pp. 2 native American lithographs. Chip at head of spine cloth. Bookseller Inventory # 2013
Price: US$ SOLD

(Library of Congress) List of the Benjamin Franklin Papers in the Library of Congress
Government Printing Office, Washington 1905 Compiled under the direction of Worthington Chauncey Ford, Chief, Division of Manuscripts, Library of Congress, this is a fine, clean, uncut First Edition copy with only minor wear, 321 pp including index. Bookseller Inventory # 1020
Price: US$ 35.00

[top of page]

M

Melville, Herman Moby Dick or the Whale
Random House 1930 3/4 leather - near fine attractive - raised bands gilt title - illustrated by Rockwell Kent - 825pp. Bookseller Inventory # 1537
Price: US$ SOLD

Melville, George World's Fair Album of Chicago(click title for details)
Follow link for details. Bookseller Inventory # B0192
Price: US$ 95

Millar, John Fitzhugh The Architects of the American Colonies
Barre Publishers, Barre, Massachusetts, 1968 Tall small folio. Fine HDBK with a VG DJ. A clean attractive copy. Contains drawings by Suzanne Carlson. 205pp. Bookseller Inventory # 1529
Price: US$ SOLD

Moore, Thomas Moore's Songs and Ballads(click title for details)
Follow link for details. Bookseller Inventory # B0203
Price: US$ 150.00

[top of page]

N

NEELY, Jr., Mark E. The Confederate Image: Prints of the Lost Cause
University of North Carolina Press, 1987 Out of print 1st ed w/o DJ, 257pp. Cloth bound,VG. Bookseller Inventory # 1472
Price: US$ 30.00

[top of page]O[top of page]

P

PARKER, H.F. Discoverers and Pioneers of America
Derby & Jackson, New York 1860 VG antiquarian condition, very clean internally with a corner chip from one page. Binding with minor wear and scratches. Brown cloth hardcover with gilt spine letters and 2 gilt pictorial scenes (a ship and a man hunting from horseback). Spine cloth slightly chipped at head and tail, but not excessively. 416pp plus several pages of publisher's catalogue to rear of book. Bookseller Inventory # 1352
Price: US$ 40.00

Peirce, Ebenezer W. Indian History, Biography and Genealogy
North Abington, MA: Zerviah Gould Mitchell, 1878 VG+ antiquarian condition - first edition - cloth chipped top and bottom of spine - brown publishers cloth - gilt on spine, blind stamped outline on boards - 261pp. Bookseller Inventory # 1486
Price: US$ SOLD

Pike, Robert E. Granite Laughter and Marble Tears
Stephen Daye Press 1938 VG antiquarian condition. Oversize with beautiful photos. Grave stone epitaphs of some noteworthy graves of old New England. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. Bookseller Inventory # 1559
Price: US$ 50.00

PORTER, Admiral D. Incidents and Anecdotes of the Civil War
D. Appleton and Company, New York 1885 1st Edition. VG+ to near fine antiquarian copy. Some wear to spine head and tail but quit clean and bright. Gilt on spine and cover, 357pp plus nice photogravure frontis of the good Admiral. Two additional pages at back advertising Porter's other literary endeavors. Bookseller Inventory # 1123
Price: US$ SOLD

Portinaro, Pierluigi and Knirsch, Franco The Cartography of North America 1500 - 1800
New Jersey: Chartwell Books, Inc. 1987 VG+/Very Good. 200 full color and 100 black illustrations - folio - 319pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 4070
Price: US$ 45.00

PRESTON, Dickson J. Talbot Country: A History
Tidewater Publishers Maryland 1983 Beautiful red book and slipcase 1st subscriber's edition in as new condition documenting the history of the reknowned Talbot county. Includes many pictures that give the reader a visual aid in discovering the rich heritage of the area. Bookseller Inventory # 1435
Price: US$ 75.00

[top of page]Q[top of page]

R

Reigart  United States Album in full leather, beautifully illustrated. Published in Pennsylvania 1844                                                                                                                                                             click here for images & details

 

Reynolds, J. M.D. Peter Gott the Cape Ann Fisherman
Proctor & Brothers, Gloucester, 1856 Wonderful gilt pictorial spine of a fishing boat with ornate gilt lettering. Dark brown cloth boards. Blind stamped with a tall masted sailing ship. Wood engraved frontis. VG overall antiquarian condition with minor foxing and soiling. 280pp. 8vo. Bookseller Inventory # 2049
Price: US$ SOLD

Riesenberg, Captain Felix Clipper Ships Currier & Ives Prints
The Studio Limited: London, 1932 Very Good/Poor. DJ torn in half and worn - 8 color tipped in plates . Bookseller Inventory # 4063
Price: US$ 50.00

Riesenberg, Felix Early Steamships Currier & Ives Prints
London: The Studio Limited, 1933 Very Good. First Edition. 8 tipped in color plates . Bookseller Inventory # 4062
Price: US$ 

Roberts, Patricia Easterbrook Table Settings, Entertaining, and Etiquette
The Viking Press, New York, 1967 Excellent, clean HDBK with NF DJ. Profusely illustrated with b/w and colour pictures. 272pp. Bookseller Inventory # 1545
Price: US$ 25.00

Robinson, H.M. The Great Fur Land
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1879 VG+ antiquarian copy. In green cloth with decorative covers. Clean and fresh internally. 348pp. Bookseller Inventory # 1572
Price: US$ 100.00

[top of page]

S

SARGENT, Epes and GREELEY, Horace The Life and Public Services of Henry Clay, down to 1848
Miller, Orton & Mulligan, Auburn 1854 "New and Enlarged Edition containing Mr. Clay's Select Speeches." Full leather binding, gold spine letters and gold eagle with banner of Clay's catchphrase "I would rather be right than President." Embossed covers, internally clean. Rubbed, but overall nice antiquarian copy. 627pp plus five pages of "Poetic Tributes." Nice steel engraved frontis portrait of Henry Clay. Bookseller Inventory # 1103
Price: US$ 125.00

SAUNDERS, Charles Francis The Southern Sierras of California
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston 1923 First Edition. VG condition, fine, bright pictorial gilt cover. Very clean internally. Spine has a slight cloth indentation and light wear - a mostly clean copy. 367pp, including Index, liberally illustrated with black and white photographs by the author. Very nice book on Southern California from the earlier part of the 20th Century. Bookseller Inventory # 1368
Price: US$ 45.00

Selden, G.C. Dartmouth Sketches(click title for details)
Follow link for details.  Bookseller Inventory # B0275
Price: US$ 95.00

Sherman, Gordon C. And Elsie L. An Illuminating History of the Champlain Valley and Adirondack Mountains
Elizabethtown, NY: Denton Publications, 1976 signed limited 432/500 - softcover clean, excellent condition - 213pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 5163
Price: US$SOLD

Sloane, Eric & Anthony, Edward Mr. Daniels and the Grange
NY: Funk and Wagnalls, 1968 Excellent clean with excell DJ - appears to be first edition - 119pp. Bookseller Inventory # 1540
Price: US$ 45.00

Smith, Marjorie Whalen Historic Homes of Chesire County Volume II
Griswold Offset Printing, Inc., Brattleboro, VT VG+ cloth with VG DJ - inscribed by author - contact us for more details . Bookseller Inventory # 1554
Price: US$ 40.00

Steele, Thomas Sedgwich Paddle and Portage(click title for details)
Beautifully bound in full leather.  Prize binding. With some light minor rubbing to joints, but overall solid and attractive.  378 pages with extensive index at rear - follow link above for more details . Bookseller Inventory # B0170  SOLD

[top of page]

T

TEAGUE, Charles Collins Fifty Years A Rancher
The Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles 1944 First Edition. Signed by the Author. VG to VG+ condition. Very clean internally. Binding has light wear and a few light, tiny spots. Red/brown cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. 199pp, illustrated with many photographs. Inside front and back covers illustrations depict Maine/Atlantic Ocean and California/Pacific Ocean. Great for those into nuts or lemons - or anyone interested in the relating ranching to big business. Bookseller Inventory # 1362
Price: US$ 45.00

THOMPSON, D.P. The Green Mountain Boys: A Historical Tale of the Early Settlement of Vermont
Benjamin B. Mussey and Company, Boston 1854 VG+ antiquarian hardcover condition. Mostly clean, with a couple of small spine gutter holes. Gilt spine, pictorial, elaborately embossed covers. Light foxing and minor age smudging, etc. But a very acceptable copy. 364pp plus seven page publisher's catalogue at rear of book. Bookseller Inventory # 1154
Price: US$ 85.00

TODD, S. Edwards The Young Farmer's Manual
Follow link for details.  Bookseller Inventory # B0313

Trumbull, John    M'Fingal
S. Andrus and Son, Hartford, 1856 VG antiquarian condition. Bright gilt decorated spine with chipping at head and tail of spine - quarto - wood engraved frontis. 183pp. Bookseller Inventory # 2012
Price: US$ 40.00

Tytler, Patrick Fraser Historical View of the Progress of Discovery on the More Northern Coasts of America
New York: J & J Harper, 1833 Half leather - VG+ antiquarian condition - one foldout map - exlib - contact us for more details - . Bookseller Inventory # 1547

[top of page]U[top of page]V[top of page]

W

Wagner, Richard Tannhauser
Brentano's New York VG to near fine copy with only minor wear to cloth. Gilt ornate pictorial binding. Wonderful plates by Willy Pogany. Bookseller Inventory # 2105
Price: US$ SOLD

WHITTAKER, Robert H. Land of Lost Content, The Piscataqua River Basin and the Isles of Shoals. The People. Their Dreams. Their History.
Alan Sutton, New Hampshire 1993 Fine to new condition, with like DJ. Written by the Captain of the Isles of Shoals ferry - with a family history associated with the New Hampshire seacoast area and the ferry tours of the Piscataqua and the Isles. 230pp, fairly lavishly illustrated throughout with photos, prints and maps. Very nice out-of-print book in as-new condition, for those with an interest in Southern New Hampshire and the Seacoast Region. Bookseller Inventory # 1423
Price: US$ SOLD

Wilcox, Walter Dwight The Rockies of Canada
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York and London, The Knickerbocker Press 1900 Attractive, clean antiquarian copy, with only minor wear. Gilt pictorial cover and spine. Profusely illustrated. 309pp. Bookseller Inventory # 2102
Price: US$ 195.00

WILLIAMS, John Rogers The Handbook of Princeton
The Grafton Press, New York 1905 VG antiquarian condition, mostly clean, ex-libris copy. Binding slightly soiled. Gilt lettering on cover, and Princeton shield, still bright. With an introduction by the President of Princeton University, Woodrow Wilson, L.L.D. Deckled edges, 154pp including many photographic plate illustrations of Princeton, maps of the campus, and drawings of the buildlings. Internally VG+ despite a few pencil marks. Rah. Bookseller Inventory # 1195
Price: US$ SOLD

WOOLLEN, William Wesley Biographical and Historical Sketches of Early Indiana
Hammond & Co, Indianapolis 1883 Author inscribed and dated on inside front page. Cover spotted but internally clean with light foxing. 568pp including extensive Index of "Persons" mentioned in the book and many steel-engraved plates. Bookseller Inventory # 1108
Price: US$ 125.00

[top of page]X[top of page]Y[top of page]Z[top of page]

Please note that all items are subject to prior sale. These pages are updated frequently, but there may be a chance that we have not deleted this link yet and that this item has been sold.

Terms-- please review our terms before purchasing an item.

IMPORTANT: Please record the number and title of this item and include this information in all future correspondence. Thank you!